| Date: | Saturday 12 April 2008 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-110P1 |
| Owner/operator: | AirNow |
| Registration: | N62CZ |
| MSN: | 110.388 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 24924 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-60A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Potsdam, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR) |
| Destination airport: | Potsdam Municipal-Damon field, NY (KPTD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After the airplane descended below the cloud deck during an instrument approach, the pilot configured the airplane for landing by reducing the airspeed to 100 knots and extending full flaps. As the airplane crossed the runway threshold, the pilot initiated the landing flare and the plane veered to the left. The pilot then "over corrected" to the right, resulting in the right wingtip contacting the runway. Shortly afterward, the left main landing gear contacted the turf off of the left side of the runway and collapsed as the airplane impacted the mud. Examination of the airplane and accident site revealed four white scratch marks approximately 20 feet in length, observed on the first 1,000 feet of the runway, left of the centerline. Approximately 15 feet forward of the point where the scratch marks ended, off the left side of the runway in the mud, was a trench the width of the main landing gear. No preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane were reported by the pilot. The weather reported at the time of the accident included calm winds, 1 and 1/2 miles visibility with mist, overcast clouds at 300 feet, temperature 2 degrees C, and a dew point of 1 degree C.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08LA178 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC08LA178
Location