Accident Cessna 310Q N7935Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286160

Date:Friday 11 April 2008
Time:16:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Aero Charter And Transport, Inc.
Registration: N7935Q
MSN: 310Q0667
Total airframe hrs:7928 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roswell, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hobbs-Lea County Airport, NM (HOB/KHOB)
Destination airport:Roswell International Air Center Airport, NM (ROW/KROW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initiated a left turn while taxiing to the parking area, and the right main landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane's right wing and horizontal stabilizer. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector did an on scene investigation, and determined that the landing gear was not properly reassembled after maintenance was performed. The certified airframe and powerplant mechanic left out a bushing on the right main landing gear side link lower attach point. The incorrect reassembly allowed the down-lock tension to fall below allowable limits during subsequent cycles of the landing gear system, resulting in the gear collapse.

Probable Cause: The airframe and powerplant mechanic's incorrect reassembly of the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA099

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 June 1973 N7935Q Air Center Inc 0 El Reno, OK w/o

Location