Accident Snobird Charger UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286161

Date:Friday 11 April 2008
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Snobird Charger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: None
Total airframe hrs:128 hours
Engine model:Hirth 2706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toledo-Winlock Airport, WA (TDO/KTDO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Immediately after takeoff the single seat gyroplane tilted forward and impacted the runway. The pilot reported to a National Transportation Safety Board investigator that he did not recall the accident. His only memory was taxiing the gyroplane in preparation for departure. A witness, who was about 1/2 mile away, observed the gyroplane through binoculars. He watched the gyroplane taxi down the runway and observed the main rotor come up to speed. The pilot performed what he thought was a normal takeoff roll, but then the gyroplane popped up into the air quicker than normal. In reaction, the pilot appeared to overcorrect, overrotating the gyroplane forward, and impacting the runway. An FAA inspector examined the gyroplane after the accident and did not find any evidence of preimpact mechanical anomalies or failures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the flight controls during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA110

Location