Accident Baby Belle N6261N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286165

Date:Wednesday 9 April 2008
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Baby Belle
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6261N
MSN: VWT-5
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LAKELAND, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:LAKELAND, FL
Destination airport:LAKELAND, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was demonstrating a hovering maneuver during an airshow. During this maneuver, the helicopter began an uncommanded left turn and landed hard causing substantial damage. Inspection revealed that the #1 tailrotor drive shaft hanger bearing failed, then the tailrotor RPM sensor broke loose, and the tailrotor became jammed.

Probable Cause: The failure of the tailrotor driveshaft hanger bearing and jamming of the tailrotor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08LA104

Location