Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 177RG N1925Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286167

Date:Tuesday 8 April 2008
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1925Q
MSN: 177RG0325
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redding Airport, CA (RDD/KRDD)
Destination airport:Redding Airport, CA (RDD/KRDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The fight instructor reported that on the first landing the pilot-rated student failed to extend the landing gear. The instructor further reported that he didn't notice that the landing gear was in the UP position on approach to landing. Additionally, the pilot-rated student had set the manifold pressure at 15 inches, while the landing gear warning horn is set to activate at 13 inches of manifold pressure. The flight instructor also stated that the landing checklist was not accomplished. The airplane landed with all three landing gear in the retracted position, which resulted in substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot under instruction to lower the landing gear, the failure of both pilots to follow the landing checklist, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA106

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 2003 N1925Q Jim 0 REDDING, California sub

Location