Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9233X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286169

Date:Monday 7 April 2008
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Flightsafety Academy
Registration: N9233X
MSN: 2841095
Total airframe hrs:11007 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vero Beach Regional Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB)
Destination airport:Vero Beach Regional Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot of the PA-28 was practicing at his home airport when, just after touchdown, the airplane veered off the runway and encountered a ditch. The tower-controlled airport was configured with two parallel runways and one intersecting runway. About 41 minutes prior to the accident, the recorded winds were 020 degrees at 10 knots, and the tower was directing traffic to use runways 11R and 11L. During the first landing rollout, the pilot opted to perform a touch and go instead of a full stop, due to his concerns about the winds, and his ability to control the airplane on the ground. His second approach to the same runway resulted in a go-around, again due to the winds. On the third approach, the airplane bounced, veered off the left side of the runway, encountered a ditch, and stopped. The recorded winds 13 minutes after the accident were from 350 degrees at 13 knots, with gusts to 17 knots. Subsequent to the accident, the pilot stated that he was uncomfortable with the wind and runway combination, but that he lacked the confidence to challenge the tower's runway selection. Shortly after the accident, the control tower switched operations to the single runway to align traffic with the prevailing wind.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control on landing. Contributing to the accident was the crosswind and wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA159

Location