Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N65630,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286170

Date:Monday 7 April 2008
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Pacific Aerocademy
Registration: N65630
MSN: 172S9736
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP)
Destination airport:San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's descent was uneventful. The wind was reported as 300 degrees at 19 knots gusting to 25 knots. After touchdown, the airplane porpoised. The pilot then taxied the airplane to the hangar. Although the landing was very rough, the pilot was unaware that the airplane was damaged. Post-flight examination revealed that the propeller blades were slightly bent to the rear, and the firewall was dented.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate landing flare, resulting in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the gusty wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA124

Location