Loss of control Accident Cessna 152 N5259B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286172

Date:Monday 7 April 2008
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:International Airline Training Academy Inc
Registration: N5259B
MSN: 15283819
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was practicing landings, and on the last landing the control tower reported a wind gust of 14 knots. The student pilot stated that after he landed "...the airplane went back in the air and I lost control." The airplane subsequently impacted the runway surface in a nose low, left wing down attitude, which resulted in substantial damage to the outboard 2 feet of the left wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty wind condition, which resulted in a loss of control and impact with terrain while landing. A contributing factor was the gusty wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA107

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 October 1990 N5259B Pocatello Avcenter 0 Blackfoot, ID sub

Location