Accident Grumman American AA-1B N15FA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286176

Date:Sunday 6 April 2008
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Snapflight USA Incorporated
Registration: N15FA
MSN: AA1B-0014
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2363 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:State College, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:State College-University Park Airport, PA (SCE/KUNV)
Destination airport:State College-University Park Airport, PA (SCE/KUNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated, that he and his student were on a training flight. The CFI conducted a preflight inspection, and no anomalies were noted. After the preflight, he taxied to runway 24, added full power, and the engine was developing 2,400 rpm. He recalled that he rotated the airplane at 65 knots, and that during climb out, at about 300 feet, the power dropped to 2,100 rpm. He acknowledged that he knew he had a problem so he completed the emergency checklist, and made a precautionary off field landing. During the precautionary landing the airplane struck a ditch and nosed over. Examination of the engine by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that valve train continuity was established. Further examination revealed that there were no mechanical anomalies noted with the engine, and the decrease in engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA087

Location