Accident Revolution Mini-500 N62GS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286178

Date:Sunday 6 April 2008
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Revolution Mini-500
Owner/operator:
Registration: N62GS
MSN: 36
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batavia, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batavia, OH (I69)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was air taxiing his homebuilt helicopter when the centrifugal clutch failed and the helicopter abruptly descended into the ground. The helicopter struck its right skid and then rolled onto its side.

Probable Cause: The failure of the helicopter's centrifugal clutch during hover which led to the pilot's inability to maintain control of the craft and its subsequent impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA105

Location