Hard landing Accident Cessna 152 N64938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286185

Date:Tuesday 1 April 2008
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Fly CFA LLC
Registration: N64938
MSN: 15281486
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Cajon, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student was on a solo flight to practice touch-and-go landings. He said he made six successful landings, but noticed that the winds were increasing. On the seventh approach, the winds were variable and started to gust. The student said that he maintained 55 knots as he came over the approach end of the runway. The airplane suddenly drifted to the left side of the runway. He used ailerons, and corrected to the centerline. The airplane touched down hard, and bounced. After the airplane came to rest, he saw smoke and fire, and evacuated from the airplane.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty, crosswind conditions, and failure to maintain an adequate airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA090

Location