Accident Beechcraft 35-C33A N4833J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286192

Date:Saturday 29 March 2008
Time:05:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33A
Owner/operator:Donald Carter
Registration: N4833J
MSN: CE-118
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing on an early morning flight and said that he performed his preflight and pretakeoff checklists. During the takeoff roll, he realized that he had forgotten to switch the fuel tank from the left tank (containing less than 1 gallon of fuel) to the right tank (containing about 35 gallons of fuel). The pilot switched the fuel tank selector from the left tank to the right tank during the takeoff roll, and during the initial climb, the engine sputtered and lost power. The pilot force-landed the airplane off the end of the runway. During the forced landing, the airplane collided with a fence post and incurred substantial damage to the left wing. Following the accident, a Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the fuel transfer system on the airplane and successfully test ran the engine. No mechanical anomalies were identified.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation due to the pilot's improper preflight and failure to select a tank containing fuel before takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA099

Location