Accident Piper PA-28-150 N50GM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286194

Date:Friday 28 March 2008
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50GM
MSN: 28-499
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mankato, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mankato Airport, KS (KTKO)
Destination airport:Mankato Airport, KS (KTKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the student pilot pulled back on the yoke to raise the nose wheel off the runway. He reported that "as the nose rose, I lost visual on the runway." The student pilot thought the main landing gear tires had lifted off the runway and he lowered the nose to increase speed in ground effect. He then realized the airplane had drifted off the right side of the runway. The airplane struck a fence and trees, and came to rest upright in a field.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Contributing factors were the fence and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08CA068

Location