Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N963WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286195

Date:Friday 28 March 2008
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Westwind Aviation Inc.
Registration: N963WW
MSN: 2844023
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was training for her certified flight instructor certificate, was returning to the airport. Following the first touch down on the runway, she felt that "...something was wrong with the rudder pedals." She felt a slight tugging to the right, but once the airplane was airborne again she no longer felt this tugging. She then retracted the landing gear. As she was on downwind, she extended the landing gear and the green light for the nose gear momentarily flickered but became a solid green light. As she turned onto the final leg of the traffic pattern, she verified that the landing gear were down and locked. Upon touchdown, she immediately felt the airplane tugging to the right side and decided to abort the takeoff. The pilot began to pull the power back to idle and apply braking, while leaving the flaps extended. As she applied the brakes, the airplane pulled to the right, which felt to the pilot like the right brake was locked. The pilot removed her feet from the brakes evenly and the airplane turned quickly to the right. She attempted to correct with left rudder inputs; however, the airplane collided with a sign and sustained substantial damage to the right wing. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that there were marks on the runway, consistent with the airplane touching down with the landing gear not pointed directly down the runway. Inspection of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions with the landing gear or braking system. Review of the maintenance records did not indicate any recent discrepancy reports involving the landing gear or braking system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 May 2012 N963WW Westwind Aviation Inc. 0 Peoria, Arizona sub
Runway excursion
24 February 2015 N963WW Westwind School of Aeronautics 0 Phoenix Deer Valley Airport (KDVT), Phoenix, AZ sub

Location