Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-24-260 N9097P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286196

Date:Friday 28 March 2008
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9097P
MSN: 746B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Abbeville, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abbeville, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to see and avoid the other approaching airplane. A contributing factor was the close proximity between the two private airstrips.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08LA089

Location