Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 402 N4010Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286198

Date:Wednesday 26 March 2008
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:King Airelines, Inc.
Registration: N4010Q
MSN: 402-0110
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:13382 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Peach Springs, AZ (1G4)
Destination airport:Henderson, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that following a normal takeoff he retracted the landing gear and noticed excessive drag. The pilot performed a low pass over the runway and ground-based witnesses observed that the right main landing gear appeared "twisted." The pilot then proceeded to his intended destination airport with emergency services and executed a gear up landing in gravel just short of the runway. Postaccident examination revealed that the left-hand main landing gear torque link upper attach fitting had fractured and the fracture surfaces exhibited an angular jagged matte, consistent with overload. The reason for the failure of the left main landing gear torque link assembly was undetermined.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left main landing gear torque link assembly for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08LA086

Location