Accident Cessna 182 N5338B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286199

Date:Wednesday 26 March 2008
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5338B
MSN: 33338
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Traverse City, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Haven, MI (57D)
Destination airport:Traverse City-Cherry Capital Airport, MI (TVC/KTVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane received substantial damage on impact with terrain when it veered off runway 28 (6,501 feet by 150 feet, asphalt) and nosed over during a student solo flight. The student pilot stated that after turning to the final approach segment, he increased engine power because the airplane altitude was low. He stated that the airplane altitude then became too high, and he should have performed a go-around. He then reduced engine power, and the airplane began a "rapid" descent. During the landing flare, he "lost control" and bounced the airplane after the airplane experienced a reported wind gust. He attempted to use rudder but unknowingly used brakes in trying to steer the airplane. The airplane then skidded off the runway, nosed over, and sustained structural damage to both wings and empennage.

Probable Cause: The unstabalized approach performed by the student pilot and the go-around not performed by the student pilot. Additional causes were the inadequate recovery from a bounced landing and the directional control not obtained by the student pilot. Contributing factors were the wind gusts and the student pilot's lack of total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA094

Location