Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172R N724PG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286200

Date:Wednesday 26 March 2008
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Poplar Grove Airmotive Inc
Registration: N724PG
MSN: 17280613
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poplar Grove, IL (C77)
Destination airport:Monroe Municipal Airport, WI (KEFT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed long and bounced during touchdown and then departed the runway. It then nosed over and impacted a snow bank to the right of the runway. There were two skid marks on the runway consistent with left and right main landing gear tires that began about 2,200 feet down the runway. The recorded winds at the airport were 270 degrees at 10 knots with gusts at 17 knots. The airport did not have an air traffic control tower and was equipped with runways 12-30 (5,000 feet by 75 feet, asphalt) and 02-20 (3,000 feet by 75 feet, asphalt). The airplane landed on Runway 02. The airplane's fuselage was wrinkled and both wings were damaged. Inspection of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on the wrong runway for the existing wind conditions and his improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08LA096

Location