Accident Cessna 150F N6651F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286231

Date:Thursday 13 March 2008
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Emory C Hurley
Registration: N6651F
MSN: 15063251
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4029 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middlesboro, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middlesboro, KY (1A6)
Destination airport:Pikeville-Pike County-Hatcher Field, KY (PVL/KPBX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a period of 6 months, a major engine overhaul and annual inspection was being performed on the pilot's airplane. The work was being performed by the pilot's friend, who was an airframe and powerplant mechanic with an inspector authorization. The accident flight was the first flight after the work was completed. About 10 minutes after departure, the engine began vibrating and lost all power during cruise flight. The major overhaul had included the installation of new cylinders. Proper installation of the new cylinders required that the exhaust valve rocker arms have a small orifice to allow oil to pass and lubricate the valves. The intake valve rocker arms did not have an orifice. Examination of the accident engine revealed that the No. 1 cylinder intake valve was stuck open, and exhibited features consistent with oil starvation. Further examination revealed that the No. 1 cylinder had an intake rocker arm (no orifices) on both the intake and exhaust valves. The No. 3 cylinder had an exhaust valve rocker arm (with orifice) on both the intake and exhaust valves. Review of a make and model engine overhaul manual revealed a caution, noting that the exhaust valve rocker arms have an orifice. Further examination of the cylinder did not reveal any additional mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The mechanic's improper maintenance installation of the No. 1 cylinder rocker arms which led to oil starvation and a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08LA137

Location