Accident AMD CH-2000 N8500B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286237

Date:Monday 10 March 2008
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AMD CH-2000
Owner/operator:Crm Aviation Training Center
Registration: N8500B
MSN: 20-1014
Total airframe hrs:2487 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that the engine lost power while in cruise flight en route to a designated practice area. The CFI performed the emergency checklist and initiated a forced landing to a nearby road. The right wing struck a street sign as the CFI steered the airplane to the right to avoid an oncoming vehicle during the landing roll. Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuselage and right wing were structurally damaged. The left and right wing fuel vent lines were clear and free of debris. A source of fuel was plumbed into the wing root line fitting and the engine was started and run at various RPM settings with no abnormalities. No anomalies were noted with the engine or airframe. Recovery personnel recovered 28 gallons of fuel from the airplane and the fuel system was free of debris. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident were the sign and a vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08LA089

Location