Accident Cessna 172N N733LE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286243

Date:Saturday 8 March 2008
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Regan Stoutermire
Registration: N733LE
MSN: 17268368
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4137 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlottesville, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlottesville-Albemarle Airport, VA (CHO/KCHO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to start the engine of the Cessna 172, but was unsuccessful, so he decided to "hand-prop" the engine. As he rotated the propeller from right to left, the engine started, and the airplane began to roll forward. The airplane continued across the airport ramp and impacted two other airplanes before it came to a stop. The accident airplane received substantial damage to its fuselage, and both parked airplanes were also substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper engine starting procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA127

Location