Accident Cessna 172 N8366B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286265

Date:Saturday 1 March 2008
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8366B
MSN: 36166
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apple River, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moscow Hills, MO (M71)
Destination airport:Apple River, IL (7A4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane entered the airport traffic pattern, and he made a visual approach to runway 35 with a 90 degree crosswind. He stated that he was "slow" on final, and when he touched down using a soft field landing procedure, the airplane was "pushed" off the runway by a wind gust, contacted a snow bank with the left main landing gear tire, and nosed over. Both wings were damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to obtain/maintain directional control. Contributing factors were a crosswind and a snow bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA090

Location