Accident Diamond DA20-C1 N859MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286266

Date:Saturday 1 March 2008
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N859MS
MSN: C0366
Total airframe hrs:88 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key West, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH/KMTH)
Destination airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After maneuvering in the local area for approximately 15 minutes, the pilot initiated a descent, at idle power, to return to the airport. As he leveled the airplane in the traffic pattern (over water), he advanced the throttle to increase power; however, the engine did not respond. The pilot attempted, unsuccessfully, to restart the engine, and then prepared for a forced landing to the water, approximately 6 miles off shore. After the airplane came to rest, the pilot egressed and entered the life raft he had in the airplane. The airplane sank after about 5 minutes and was not recovered. The pilot purchased the airplane new approximately 2 years prior to the accident and no recent maintenance had been performed. Fuel records indicated the airplane was last refueled approximately 1 month prior with 13.8 gallons of fuel. According to the pilot, he last flew the airplane approximately 2 to 3 weeks prior to the accident, and prior to the accident flight, he departed with "just under full fuel," approximately 20 gallons.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08LA116

Location