Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9204L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286267

Date:Friday 29 February 2008
Time:10:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Flight Safety Academy
Registration: N9204L
MSN: 2841004
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vero Beach Regional Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB)
Destination airport:St. Augustine Airport-Northeast Florida Regional Airport, FL (UST/KSGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot's instructor briefed and reviewed with the student several operational issues, including crosswind components limitations, before the accident flight, which was to be a solo cross country flight. The student pilot stated, as he aligned on the runway he noted the wind direction and deflected the ailerons accordingly. During the takeoff roll, approximately 36 knots on the airspeed indicator, the left wing suddenly lifted off the ground and the airplane tilted to the left. He elected to abort the takeoff. The airplane continued rolling to the left towards the grass. The right wing hit a distance marker on the left side of the runway, which was 2,000 feet down the runway. The student pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during an aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA069

Location