Accident Cessna 210L N5489V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286270

Date:Wednesday 27 February 2008
Time:01:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Flight Express Inc
Registration: N5489V
MSN: 21060961
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:14077 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Columbia Metropolitan Airport, SC (CAE/KCAE)
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While inbound to land, the pilot lowered the landing gear using the normal system and the nose and left main landing gears went into the down and locked position; however, the right main landing gear did not due to a false down-and-locked indication caused by a malfunction of the right main landing gear down-and-locked switch. As such, the pilot observed a green light indicating that all landing gears were down and locked and continued the approach. During the landing roll the right main landing gear collapsed. Postaccident examination revealed that the malfunction of the right down-and-locked switch was caused by a bent plunger, which shut off the electrically-driven hydraulic pump before the right gear went into the down and locked position. Since 1992, the right main landing gear down-and-locked switch had been replaced six times, with the latest replacement occurring in October 2004. The airplane had been operated for 2,082 hours since the latest switch replacement. Additionally, the operator performs gear rigging testing every 300 hours. The latest rigging check occurred on November 15, 2007. The airplane had accumulated approximately 218 hours since then at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The malfunction of the right main landing gear down-and-locked switch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08LA066

Location