Gear-up landing Accident Rand KR-2 N455JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286275

Date:Sunday 24 February 2008
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N455JS
MSN: 8009
Total airframe hrs:262 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen Conversion
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fremont, OH (14G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with snow and terrain during a wheels up landing following a loss of engine power during takeoff. The pilot's accident report listed no mechanical malfunctions reference the airplane during the accident flight. The plot of the intersection of the local temperature and dewpoint on a carburetor icing chart fell in the serious icing - descent power range.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA088

Location