Accident Cessna 210 N7337E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286276

Date:Saturday 23 February 2008
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7337E
MSN: 57037
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental IO-470E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willcox, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (P33)
Destination airport:Willcox, AZ (P33)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and passenger departed on the cross-country flight with both wing fuel tanks about 3/4 full. During the pilot's first attempt to land, the airplane was too high and he decided to perform a go-around. On his second attempt, the airplane was configured on final approach with the flaps fully extended and the landing gear down. As the airplane was approaching the runway at an altitude of 400 feet above ground level (agl), the engine experienced a loss of power. The airplane touched down short of the runway and the right wing collided with a small tree during the landing roll. An engine examination revealed that the spark plugs were heavily sooted, indicative of a rich mixture. Mechanical continuity was verified with rotation of the crankshaft. The ignition harnesses and the P-leads exhibited excessively worn insulation and shielding. Following an unsuccessful attempt to run the engine, both P-leads were found to be broken at a pass through hole in the engine baffling. The broken P-leads were spliced together and a second attempt to start the engine was made; the engine started and ran roughly at low power settings, smoothing out at higher ranges, though still notably rough. A magneto check revealed that the left magneto was not functioning. Troubleshooting the wiring revealed that only intermittent continuity could be established in the wiring between the ignition switch and the magnetos, resulting in intermittent grounding.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power while on final approach due to multiple grounding faults in the ignition system as a result of poor ignition system maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08LA064

Location