Accident Rans S-4 Coyote I N215LY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286277

Date:Saturday 23 February 2008
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Rans S-4 Coyote I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N215LY
MSN: 00299
Engine model:Rotax 503 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeville, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Airlake Airport, MN (KLVN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he intended to takeoff in the tai wheel-equipped airplane from runway 12 and remain in the traffic pattern. During the takeoff roll, the pilot put in full right aileron and held the elevator at a neutral position. He reported that he positioned the rudder "to maintain course on the longitudinal axis of the runway." He reported that during takeoff rotation, the airplane encountered a 5 - 7 knot right crosswind gust of wind which lifted the right wing up about 45 - 60 degrees in less than 1 second. The airplane veered to the left 45 degrees. The pilot reported that he attempted to use elevator and rudder inputs, but they "produced little or no response." The airplane veered further left, lost altitude, and impacted terrain. The right main landing gear collapsed and the tailwheel tail spring was bent left, which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot indicated that he had a total of 190 flight hours with 1 hour in make and model. The pilot reported there was no mechanical malfunction or failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions. Factors included the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of the airplane and the crosswind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA086

Location