Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N3047Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286289

Date:Friday 15 February 2008
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3047Q
MSN: 18258047
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5725 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville Municipal Airport, Piscataquis County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stow, MA (6B6)
Destination airport:Greenville, ME (3B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on a 3,999-foot-long, 75-foot-wide, asphalt runway, which was covered with snow. The airplane touched down near the runway centerline; however, during the landing rollout, the pilot was not able to discern the runway boundaries due to the snow on the ground and sun glare. The airplane drifted to the left, where it subsequently contacted a snow bank and nosed over. The airplane sustained damage to both wings, the propeller, and the horizontal and vertical stabilizers. The pilot indicated that he did not experience any preimpact airplane malfunctions. The pilot reported that the winds at the time of the accident were light and variable.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident were the snow covered runway and sun glare light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA101

Location