Accident Cessna 425 N67726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286294

Date:Tuesday 12 February 2008
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C425 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 425
Owner/operator:Flight Concepts Inc
Registration: N67726
MSN: 425-0030
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4707 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cahokia, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cahokia, IL
Destination airport:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a runway sign during taxi for takeoff on an icy taxiway. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane reference the accident flight. The pilot stated that the airport issued notices to airmen indicating "poor braking conditions" in effect, and "1/4" inch of ice covering runways and taxiways.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining clearance from the runway sign during taxi for takeoff. A factor contributing to the accident was an icy taxiway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA081

Location