Accident Cessna 210G N5825F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286331

Date:Wednesday 30 January 2008
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5825F
MSN: 21058825
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bessemer, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bessemer Airport, AL (KEKY)
Destination airport:N/A
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna 210G was attempting to hand-prop the engine outside his hangar with a passenger in the right seat. During the first attempt, the engine "cranked but stopped." Before the second attempt, the pilot "by mistake increased throttle." Subsequently, when the engine caught, it overpowered the parking brake, and the airplane began to move forward, increasing in speed until it struck another airplane in an open hangar.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly secure the airplane before attempting to hand-prop the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA089

Location