Loss of control Accident Bell OH-58A N902SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286333

Date:Tuesday 29 January 2008
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A
Owner/operator:Farm Aviation Inc
Registration: N902SF
MSN: 40957
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:6472 hours
Engine model:Allison T63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brawley, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Brawley Airport, CA (BWC/KBWC)
Destination airport:Brawley Airport, CA (BWC/KBWC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was spraying fields at night. He had just completed spraying a field and was climbing out to move to a second field when the helicopter collided with unmarked high tension electrical wires. He felt the impact and was momentarily blinded by the bright electrical flash. The pilot reported that the helicopter was out of control and after about 2 or 3 seconds, the helicopter impacted the ground. After impact, he unbuckled his seatbelt and exited the helicopter. He reported that the engine was still running and he continued to experience some blindness. The pilot walked a few steps away from the helicopter before his regained his vision. He looked back at the helicopter to make sure there was no fire, and then went back to it, and shut it down. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the helicopter. The pilot said he had been spraying in this area for years and was aware of the general location of the power lines in the area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from obstacles. A factor in the accident was the dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA054

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 January 2012 N902SF Farm Aviation Inc 0 Near Brawley, CA sub
9 November 2021 N902SF Farm Aviation 0 Holtville, CA sub
VFR flight in IMC

Location