Accident Piper J3-C65 N2143M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286334

Date:Tuesday 29 January 2008
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3-C65
Owner/operator:Van Wagner Aerial Media LLC
Registration: N2143M
MSN: 20928
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Piper J3C-65 had been practicing banner towing operations, and was landing on runway 9L, a 3,241-foot-long, 100-foot-wide,asphalt runway. After a normal touchdown, the tail-wheel airplane yawed into the wind, and veered off the side of the runway. It then struck a sign and sustained damage to the propeller, landing gear and fuselage. The pilot stated he did not experience any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. He reported 300 hours of total flight experience, which included 25 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane. Winds reported at the airport, about 30 minutes prior to the accident, were from 160 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 17 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Contributing was the gusty crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA094

Location