Hard landing Accident Cessna 177 N2905X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286335

Date:Monday 28 January 2008
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2905X
MSN: 17700305
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Picayune, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Picayune-Picayune Municipal Airport, MS (KMJD)
Destination airport:Picayune, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing landings at their home airport, the 35-hour solo student pilot experienced a hard landing and a subsequent failure of the nose landing gear. The pilot reported to the Federal Aviation Administration inspector that the landing was a "text book landing." An inspection of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the nose landing gear and firewall. Additionally, scrape marks were found on the right stabilator and tail skid. Despite numerous attempts an NTSB Form 6120 could not be obtained from the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgement of the landing flare resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA063

Location