Accident Piper PA-32-301FT N1053F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286337

Date:Monday 28 January 2008
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301FT
Owner/operator:Soarin LLC
Registration: N1053F
MSN: 3232064
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:230 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wiggins, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:TAYLOR, TX (T74)
Destination airport:Marianna Municipal Airport, FL (KMAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight the airplane's engine lost partial power. Unable to maintain altitude, the pilot executed a forced landing to a clear cut area. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed over and came to rest in an inverted position. The pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. During an examination of the engine it was discovered that a brass hex plug, a component of the fuel injector servo, was hanging loose from its safety wire. The investigation revealed that the gasket, found between the brass hex plug and the aluminum regulator cover, had softened due to engine heat. This allowed the brass hex plug to vibrate and eventually fall out. This resulted in the partial loss of engine power. As a result of this investigation, the fuel servo manufacturer issued Mandatory Service Bulletin PRS-107 and the FAA issued Emergency Airworthiness Directive 2008-06-51.

Probable Cause: The failure of the fuel servo gasket and subsequent partial loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the none-suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08LA058

Location