Loss of control Accident Quicksilver Sport 2S N2669A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286351

Date:Saturday 19 January 2008
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Quicksilver Sport 2S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2669A
MSN: 0203
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582UL99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arley, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arley, AL
Destination airport:Arley, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff from a lake, the pilot of a Quicksilver Sport 2S experienced a loss of control while joining the traffic pattern. The pilot had just started a shallow right coordinated descending turn when he encountered a "loss of resistance" in his right rudder pedal. The aircraft then yawed to the right. He attempted to correct with the application of left rudder pedal, but there was no response. The pilot reduced power, applied full left aileron, and full up elevator in an attempt to arrest the descent. The airplane then impacted the water in a nose down attitude damaging the right float, right wing and right side of the fuselage. It then spun around to the right, and came to rest on the surface of the water. The pilot and passenger exited the cabin and approximately 5 minutes later the airplane sank.

Probable Cause: A malfunction of the rudder control system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA085

Location