ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286371
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 16 May 1943 |
Time: | 02:33 |
Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF |
Owner/operator: | 604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF |
Registration: | V8554 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Missing - English Channel. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Scorton, North Yorkshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter V8554: Took off at 02:00 hrs for a Interception patrol. 16/05/1943
Was lost in combat with an enemy aircraft during a night patrol at 02:33 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (63095) William HAMILTON (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (119.870) John Ross COATES (nav.) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF