Accident Cessna 210A N9499X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286384

Date:Friday 25 December 2009
Time:11:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9499X
MSN: 21057799
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3664 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Robert Lee, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ingleside-McCampbell-Porter Airport, TX (KTFP)
Destination airport:Robert Lee, TX (54F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In preparation to land his single-engine airplane, the pilot extended the landing gear and visually confirmed that all three gear were down and locked and all three gear-down lights were illuminated. Upon landing, the right main gear collapsed and the airplane veered off the side of the runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left and right main landing gear down-locks were not fully engaging the gear. A review of photographs taken at the accident site revealed large clumps of grass protruding from the runway surface. It is possible that the right main landing gear may have struck one of these clumps during landing and knocked it out of the position.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the right main landing gear during landing for unknown reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA085

Location