Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N21177,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286385

Date:Friday 25 December 2009
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21177
MSN: 18261466
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowie, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canton, TX (1TA7)
Destination airport:Altus, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot topped off both fuel tanks (40 gallons each) prior to departing on a cross-country flight in his single-engine airplane. The pilot stated that he had difficulty securing the fuel cap on the right wing tank. About 2 hours into the flight, with the fuel selector on the left tank, the engine stopped producing power. The pilot noted that the left fuel gauge read empty and he attempted to switch tanks. He was unable to re-start the engine and made a forced landing to a deeply snow-covered field. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the wings, firewall, and fuselage. In addition, both wing fuel tanks were empty and the fuel cap on the right wing was missing.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's failure to properly secure the right wing fuel cap and monitor the available fuel supply.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA081

Location