Accident Beechcraft B35 N8828A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286386

Date:Friday 25 December 2009
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8828A
MSN: D-2373
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:3767 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a departure on a cross-country flight the private pilot noticed an oily smoke entering the airplane's cockpit. As the smoke began to accumulate, the pilot's vision was obscured. The pilot landed on the only runway he could see through the smoke. The airplane touched down with the left wing low and the airplane departed the side of the runway. An overpressure condition in the engine's crankcase resulted in oil being driven out of the crankcase and onto the exhaust system. Smoke entered the cockpit through the heater duct system and gaps in the firewall.

Probable Cause: An engine overpressure condition that resulted in oil getting on the exhaust and producing smoke which entered the cockpit. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's obscured vision due to smoke.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA083

Location