Accident Aviat A-1A N17HY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286390

Date:Saturday 19 December 2009
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17HY
MSN: 1454
Total airframe hrs:506 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Jordon, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Jordon, UT (U42)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on final approach a crosswind gust pushed the nose of the airplane to the left. The pilot corrected back to the runway centerline and after landing "...a wind gust turned the tail and accelerated a right turn or a ground loop. The left wing touched the ground and the left gear collapsed." The undercarriage of the airplane where the left main gear attaches to the fuselage sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA088

Location