Hard landing Accident Stinson 108-1 N136SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286391

Date:Friday 18 December 2009
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N136SP
MSN: 108-931
Engine model:Franklin 6A4150 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Selawik, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Selawik Airport, AK (WLK/PASK)
Destination airport:Buckland Airport, AK (BKC/PABL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was on a personal cross-country flight when he encountered whiteout conditions; he then reversed course to return to the departure airport. He reported that the visibility continued to diminish and he elected to land the ski-equipped airplane on a frozen, snow-covered lake. He said that the airplane landed hard on the uneven terrain, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing struck the terrain. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident and that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate during landing, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 2010 N136SP Roger Huntington 0 Galena, Alaska sub

Location