Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172P N99930,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286392

Date:Friday 18 December 2009
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Hap's Air, Inc.
Registration: N99930
MSN: 17276528
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:13535 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ames, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ames Airport, IA (AMW/KAMW)
Destination airport:Ames Airport, IA (AMW/KAMW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during a takeoff on an ice-covered runway. The pilot reported that when the airplane encountered a large patch of ice on the runway it began to drift left of the runway centerline. He immediately reduced engine power and applied brake pressure, but the airplane continued to slide toward the runway edge. The airplane impacted a snow bank and nosed over. A post accident examination revealed that the engine firewall, both wings, and the empennage components were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while attempting a takeoff on an ice-covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA077

Location