Accident Cirrus SR22 N723LJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286394

Date:Tuesday 15 December 2009
Time:16:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N723LJ
MSN: 2402
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Engine model:TCM IO-550N
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico, -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Petersburg-Albert Whitted Airport, FL (KSPG)
Destination airport:Unknown
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff from the coastal airport, the airplane made a left turn to the west, and the pilot was approved for a frequency change by air traffic control. There were no further known communications with the pilot. A radar target consistent with the airplane's departure was observed flying westbound over gulf waters. The target climbed to an altitude of 9,900 feet mean sea level (msl), where it remained until radar contact was lost. The last radar target was observed about 1 hour after takeoff, about 150 miles west-southwest of the departure airport, traveling at a ground speed of 167 knots. The pilot's spouse was not aware that he had been flying and reported the airplane missing 2 days later. Search and Rescue personnel conducted three sorties which covered 1,890 square miles with negative results. At the time of this writing, the location of the airplane, and the condition of the pilot, are not known. The airplane had accumulated about 500 hours of operation since new, and 100 hours since its most recent annual inspection, which was performed about 8 months prior to the flight. The pilot had accumulated about 700 hours of total flight experience, which included about 520 hours in the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: Undetermined (airplane and pilot missing).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10FAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10FAMS1

Location