Accident Manta 503 N193AW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286396

Date:Sunday 13 December 2009
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Manta 503
Owner/operator:
Registration: N193AW
MSN: M503-08-001
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Magnolia, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conroe, TX
Destination airport:Conroe, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering near his home, the sport pilot decided to find a landing area near his house to wait out deteriorating weather. After selecting a potential parking lot, the pilot elected to perform a low pass to see if the area was suitable for landing. While approaching the far end of the parking lot the pilot observed power lines running perpendicular to his flight path. During an attempt to fly under the wires, the weight-shift trike impacted a static wire and subsequently the ground. An automated weather observing system 19 nautical miles northeast from the site of the accident, was reporting an overcast ceiling at 300 feet around the time of the accident. There were no reported anomalies with the trike's flight control system. Due to the pilot's injuries, he was unable to submit a NTSB 6120.1 accident reporting form.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a static wire while maneuvering and his improper decision to fly with a low overcast sky.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA074

Location