Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3797Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286427

Date:Saturday 14 November 2009
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3797Z
MSN: 18-7492
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5668 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was taking off in a tundra tire-equipped airplane from a snow-covered off-airport site, on a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. He reported that during the takeoff roll the main wheels struck a snowdrift, and the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and wing lift struts. The pilot said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and noted in his report to the NTSB that he should not have landed at the off-airport site with a wheel-equipped airplane. The pilot reported that after the accident he manually activated the airplane's 406 MHz Emergency Locator Transmitter (ELT), and within 20 minutes of doing so, he received a cell phone call from the airplane's owner inquiring about the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land and attempt to takeoff from an unsuitable off-airport site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA008

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 2017 N3797Z Private 0 Beluga, AK sub

Location