Accident Conair Firecat C-GHQY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28643

Date:Friday 15 August 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Conair Firecat
Owner/operator:Conair Aviation
Registration: C-GHQY
MSN: DH35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:McBride, BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The aircraft was seen to descend steeply. It struck a mountain side and was destroyed by impact and fire.

Sources:

WDAC Terry Denham