Accident Cessna 150L N66006,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286431

Date:Sunday 8 November 2009
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Galion Air Inc.
Registration: N66006
MSN: 15075769
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7401 hours
Engine model:Continental O200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galion, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Galion Airport, OH (GQQ/KGQQ)
Destination airport:Galion Airport, OH (GQQ/KGQQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot performed two landings at the airport with a flight instructor aboard the airplane before the student pilot attempted a solo landing on runway 23. Upon touchdown during the solo flight, the airplane turned into the wind and veered off the left side of the runway where it struck a visual approach slope indicator. The wind was reportedly from 170 degrees at 5 knots at the time of the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed that flaps were fully extended. The airplane sustained substantial damage to airframe underlying the main landing gear attachment.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA048

Location