Runway excursion Accident North American T-6G N48N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286432

Date:Sunday 8 November 2009
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N48N
MSN: 84-7699
Total airframe hrs:3429 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP)
Destination airport:Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Airport operations had notified its tenants via emails, letters, and a Notice to Airman that maintenance and construction was being performed on the runway. This shortened the normally 5,906-foot-long runway down to a usable length of 2,500 feet. On the day of the accident the pilot took into consideration the shortened runway when he calculated the landing distance his airplane would require. The pilot reported that the approach was normal, and as the airplane crossed the threshold he reduced the power to idle to shorten the landing rollout. The touchdown was normal with no directional problems encountered. However, as the ground speed dissipated, the airplane began to drift off the runway. The pilot attempted to correct back to the runway with rudder. He reported that the rudder seemed to be ineffective and the airplane continued off the runway and into soft dirt, where a side load sheared off the landing gear struts. The pilot inspected the airplane and found no mechanical problems with the rudder.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA052

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 2002 N60690 Private 0 Salem, Ohio sub

Location