Loss of control Accident Cessna A188B N9368G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286433

Date:Sunday 8 November 2009
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9368G
MSN: 18801460
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:9765 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ripley, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ripley, MS (25M)
Destination airport:Ripley, MS (25M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a preflight inspection of the airplane before starting the engine and letting it warm up for about 5 minutes. He then back-taxied on the runway and performed the run-up checklist before taking off. He subsequently flew the traffic pattern and was on final approach, at an altitude of about 500 feet, when the engine lost power about 250 feet from the end of the runway. The airplane then 'went into a right hand dive and hit the ground.” A witness heard the engine 'sputter and pop loudly,” and a Federal Aviation Administration inspector subsequently found water in the fuel. Propeller signatures indicated that it was turning under power when it contacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed on final approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was a partial loss of engine power due to water in the fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA059

Location